BOWLING ARM NEWS

 

Bowlers Arm – The Shot – April 13

 

One of the common questions this month was the use of Bowlers Arms, 1) how are the permits issued? 2) what are the pre-requisites’? 3) and how long is the permit good for?

Bowlers’ arms were brought into the game initially to allow persons with a medical condition the opportunity to play or continue playing bowls. There are currently three types of bowlers arms approved for use in Australia. They are known as the “Drakes Pride Arm”, the “Bionic Bowler Arm” and the “DHB arm” (in three models). Each device is manufactured in several lengths and release mechanisms. Only approved arms (with Bowls Australia codes) can be used in Australia.

Modifications are not permitted (with exception to the rubber grip on the bottom of the arm which may need to be replaced as it wears out.) Challenge on appeal to an umpire regarding a bowlers arm could occur before the trial ends or up to 10mins after a game (but not during the game) as similar to Law 8.4.3.

 

  1. If a player is using a bowler’s arm that is not approved, the player becomes a defaulting player as per law 1.3.3 and will forfeit the game as per law 1.3.10.

 

  1. If a player is using a bowlers arm that is approved but does not have approval to use one, the player becomes a defaulting player as per law 1.3.3 and will forfeit the game as per law 1.3.10.

 

  1. If a player is using an approved bowlers arm but does not have an approval card/certificate with them on the day, the player must prove to the controlling body of the competition they have approval to use a bowlers arm from their state/territory within five working days of the challenge – if evidence is not provided within this 5 working days then the player becomes a defaulting player as per law 1.3.3 and will forfeit the game as per law 1.3.10.

 

The process for obtaining a Bowlers Arm Certificate from Bowls Victoria is to obtain medical evidence from your GP, submit it together with a letter to your Regional Secretary when once approved by Region will be submitted to Bowls Victoria and the appropriate Certificate will be issued, once issued it MUST be carried at all times if using the arm during play. A Bowlers Arm permit currently has no expiry date.

The use of the Bowlers Arm is totally up to the permit holder and there is no requirement to use it the whole game, it may be used on an ad-hoc basis as required i.e. not used at the start then used for 5-6 ends then put away – that’s fine

 

The article repeats the policy from the BA website and the last paragraph gives an example of use of the Arm. Any restrictions placed on a player with a bowling arm certificate is discriminatory and not allowed. The only exception to this is actually in a Bowling Arm event where the restriction can be made. Armed players only.

 

Currently under the BA policy on Bowling Arms there is a paragraph that states that the Arm must have a BA logo on the Arm. This does not apply to the 5,000 odd Arms that have been sold before this requirement was brought in. A player was recently disqualified by an over officious umpire because his Arm did not have a logo. This not on. Because of this the BV Umpires Committee has asked BA for this sentence to be removed or modified to clarify the situation .