2011/2012

 Bowls Vic 60+ Pairs Ladies EGBD and Region 11 Winners

Margaret Brandhoj (s) and Lena Rosati from Lakes Entrance Bowls Club won 60+ Pairs (Ladies) and went on to win Region 11 Final.

 EGBD and Region 11 Winners 60+ Pairs

John Kool and John Lewis Lakes Entrance Bowls Club EGBD Defeated Norm Leeton and Bob Mulvogue Heyfield NGBD 16-7 in Region 11 Final in the Bowls Vic 60+Pairs.They went on to be placed Eq 3rd in State.

 

 Bowls Vic EGBD 60+ Singles 2011/2012

Laurie Campbell(r) (Orbost) defeated Ivan Thompson (l) (Paynesville) 21-5 to win 60+ Bowls Vic Division Singles. Laurie went on to defeat David Scott Sale BC NGBD to win Region 11 Final 21-8

 EGBD and Region 11 Winner 2011/12

Rae Whelan congratulates Judi Hogan on winning both the Bowls Vic EGBD and Region 11 Final.

 Bowls Vic EGBD & Region 11 Champion of Champions (Ladies) 2011/2012

Karen Chenney (L) from (Orbost B.C) defeated Heather Cornwall(R)from (Bruthen B.C)Karen went on to win Region 11 final.

 

Bowls Vic EGBD & Region 11 Singles Winner

Karen Chenney (Orbost B.C. ) won the EGBD and Region 11 Singles

 Bowls Vic EGBD Champion of Champions (Men) 2011/2012

Kel Brandhoj (Lakes Entrance Bowls Club) congratulates Jack Shaw (Bairnsdale Bowls Club) on winning Champion of Champions in the presence of Bob Davis EGBD President

Bowls Vic EGBD Champion of Champion Pairs

Laurie Campbell (s) and Grant Hickey Orbost BC 

Bowls Vic. EGBD 4's and Region 11 Winners 2011/2012

Dave Stevenson, Kel Brandhoj (s), John Kool and John Lewis defeated John Snell, Peter Coulton, Greg Roberts and Geoff Robinson 25-14 on the 23rd October 2011.

 

  Bowls Vic EGBD Singles Winner

Trevor Perry(m)Orbost B.C defeated A.(Jnr) Edwards(r) Lindenow 25-19 G. McDonald(l)Chairman Competition Committee.

 Bowls Vic Fours EGBD and Region 11 Winners

Winners Chris Kool (s) Marg Brandhoj, Lena Rosati and Shirley Jensen of the Bowls Vic Fours EGBD Winners 2011/2012 from Lakes Entrance B.C. They went on to win Region 11 Final.

 

 Bowls Vic Novice Singles EGBD and Region 11 Winner

Roslyn Noetzel (Lakes Entrance)2nd from right won the EGBD (State) Novice singles 21-12 over Dorothy Schroeder (Metung).Roslyn went on to win Region 11. Left to right. V.R.A .Fay Lewis, Dorothy Schroeder (Metung) Doris Axisa Match Committee Chairlady, Roslyn Noetzel (Lakes Entrance) Vice President Rae Whelan

 

Bowls Vic. EGBD & Region 11 Pairs Winners

J. Towers (s) and S. Jensen from Lakes Entrance Bowls Club

 Bowls Vic EGBD Pairs Winners 2011/2012

John Snell and Peter Coulton(s) Lakes Entrance won Bowls Vic EGBD Section of the pairs from Orbost Team of Grant Hickey and Trevor Perry

Bowls Vic EGBD & Region 11 Triples Winners

Winners of the Bowls Vic EGBD Section Triples June Blackwood, Judi Hogan, Bev. Yeates (s) from Bairnsdale Golf, defeated Karen Chenney (s) Robyn Kellow, Maureen Cooney Orbost Bowls Club

l

Bowls Vic EGBD & Region 11 Triples Winners

John Snell, Geoff Robinson and Peter Coulton (s) Lakes Entrance B.C. won EGBD Section of State Triples at Orbost 17-9 Defeating Orbost Team Bill Ashworth(s), Laurie Campbell and James Clay. They went on to win Region 11 final

 EGBD Division 1 Saturday Pennant Winners and Region 11

Lakes Entrance defeated Bairnsdale B.C 69-62and went on to  defeat Heyfield to win Region 11 Division 1 Pennant

 

EGBD Division 4 Pennant Winners Saturday

Bairnsdale Golf Blue defeated Howitt Park 46-44

 

EGBD Division 2 Tuesday Pennant Winners

Lakes Entrance They went on to win Region 11 Final defeating Sale B.C.

 

EGBD Division 3 Tuesday Pennant Winners

Lakes Entrance

 EGBD Division 3 Pennant winners Saturday

Howitt Park defeated Lakes Entrance Gold 44-33

 

 EGBD Tuesday Pennant Winners Orbost B.C

Orbost B.C. They went on to win Region 11 Final defeating Sale B.C.

 

EGBD 2011 Representative Side

EGBD 2011 Representative Side played NGBD Representative side and a team of 16 were chosen to represent Region 11 at Corowa January 2012